2022 Awards, Events and Expos

JANUARY 

  • GTNT Group Awards  - Nominations close – 28 Jan
  • The AgriFutures™ Rural Women’s Award – Nominations close - 28 Jan
  •  Telstra Best of Business Awards – nominations 
  •  Northern Territory Young Achiever Awards – nominations close 


FEBRUARY

  • Territory Wide NT Business Excellence And Customer Service Awards 
  • Defence Community Org Darwin Welcome to the Top End Expo
  • NT Board of Studies Awards Ceremony, Parliament House 
  • 5th National Indigenous Social and Emotional Wellbeing Forum 
  • Telstra Best of Business Awards – State winners


MARCH

  • CDU Alumni Awards - Nominations Open 
  • NAIDOC National Awards – Nominations close 
  •  NT Training Awards – Nominations Open – info sessions
  • Battle of the Schools Band – winners play at BASSINTHEGRASS
  • Darwin Secondary Youth Leadership Conference


APRIL

  • National Youth Week – 4-14 April
  • Master Builders Association EBC Awards – Nominations Open 
  •  Telstra Best of Business Awards – National Gala 
  • AHA Hospitality Awards – Nominations close 
  •  Regional World Skills Australia Event
  • NAWIC NT Awards – Nominations Open
  • Northern Territory Young Achiever Awards Gala Presentation


MAY

  • Hospitality NT Aristocrat Technologies Awards for Excellence
  • Tourism Top End’s Welcome to the Dry B2B event 
  • GTNT Group Awards Night – 20 May   
  • BASSINTHEGRASS - 21 May
  • National Careers Week – 16-22 May 
  • NT Training Awards – Nominations Close 
  • CDU Alumni Awards - Nominations Close – 31 May
  • Teaching in the Territory Excellence Awards  - Nominations Open
  •  CDU Darwin Trades Awards Presentation
  •  Future Pathways Expo (Adult Migrant English Program, AMEP)
  • Master Builders Association EBC Awards – Nominations Close 

 

JUNE

  • Chief Minister NT Export & Industry Awards – Nominations Open 
  • Chief Minister Excellence in the Public Sector – Nominations Open
  • Teaching in the Territory Excellence Awards - Nominations Close 
  • NAWIC NT Awards – Nominations Open


JULY

  • Chief Minister’s Awards for Excellence in the Public Sector – Nominations Close
  • NAIDOC WEEK – 3-20 July
  • NAIDOC National Awards – Award Ceremony - 2 July 
  • MTA TIO Automotive Apprentice Awards – Nominations Open 


AUGUST 

  • Chief Minister NT Export & Industry Awards – Nominations Close 
  • NAWIC NT Awards for Excellence Awards Night 
  • Master Builders Association EBC Awards – Award Gala Dinner 
  • NT Training Awards (NTTA), Ambassador Preparation Weekend 
  • National Skills Week  
  • Hospitality NT Gold Plate Awards

 

SEPTEMBER

  • NT Disability Services Awards – Nominations Open
  •  Telstra Business Women Award – Nominations Open 
  • Australian Training Awards – Nominees automatically put forward from winning NTTA
  • Beat Festival – DoE Performing Arts
  •  NT Disability Services Awards – Nominations Close
  • Adrian Wagg Memorial Training Award – Nominations Close 
  • MTA TIO Automotive Apprentice Awards – Nominations Close 
  • Chief Minister’s Awards for Excellence in the Public - Award Ceremony 
  • NT Training Awards (NTTA) – Award Ceremony
  • Adult Learners Week 

 

OCTOBER

  • October Business Month events and expos
  • NAWIC NT Awards for Excellence – Award Ceremony 
  • HIA Awards Night 
  • NT Education and Care Awards 
  • The AgriFutures™ Rural Women’s Awards Ceremony
  • CDU Alumni Awards Ceremony – 20 Oct
  • Teaching in the Territory Excellence Awards 

 

NOVEMBER
•    MTA TIO Automotive Apprentice Awards – Award Ceremony 
•    Australian Training Awards Ceremony
•    NT Disability Services Awards – Award Ceremony
•    Chief Minister Excellence in the Public Sector – Award Ceremony 
•    Trade and Industry Expo (MBANT & CDU)
•    School Graduations and Award Ceremonies


DECEMBER

  • NAIDOC National Awards – Nominations Open
  • School Graduations and Award Ceremonies